Student Theatre Enrichment Program (STEP) 2015

Created and Performed by the 2015 STEP Ensemble

August 04, 2015 - August 14, 2015

Time and location vary, see below

Created and performed by the STEP 2015 ensemble, “Lost in the Water” is presented as part of CPT’s Performing Water series in connection with the City of Cleveland’s Year of Clean Water. Who dares to venture out to the haunted lighthouse? What unfortunate souls drift with the water-logged wreck? And who might find jewels of wisdom there? Inspired by the Inuit folktale “The Skeleton Woman”, Shakespeare’s “The Tempest”, the “Susanoo-no-Mikoto” story of Japan, and the South African myth, Selekena and the River Goddess, this family-friendly voyage is a powerful collection of tales that explore our deep connection to water, one of our most precious and powerful resources.  Come celebrate the creativity of Cleveland’s youth! Bring a blanket or a lawn chair and enjoy free theatre in the park!

Tickets: FREE


Cleveland Public Theatre’s Teen STEP Program 2015

Cleveland Public Theatre’s celebrated Student Theatre Enrichment Program (STEP) is Cleveland’s longest-running arts and job training program for urban teens. STEP returns to Cleveland City Parks this summer, celebrating its twenty-first year with an original new play, Lost in the Water.

Co-Director and Program Manager Chris Seibert
Co-Director and Singing Instructor Molly Andrews-Hinders
Co-Director and Dramatic Arts Instructor Reuben Jackson
Dance Instructor and Choreographer Madi Jackson
Co-Directors and Assistant Instructors Brandon McSwain and Sarah Moore
Interns Victoria Pearlman, Natalie Rosmarin, Shannon Sharkey and Tyree Franklin
Guest Instructors Holly Holsinger, Raymond Bobgan and Adam Seeholzer
Tech Team Leader Val Kozlenko
Tech Team Junior Instructor William Stewart
Set Designer Ian Petroni
Costume Designer Inda Blatch-Geib

Performance Ensemble: Kaundima Ashley, Michael Brangard, Durrell Conner, Amaan Dixon, Tyesha Feagins, Ashton Fullard, Dauvè Hairston, Maria Hasanova, Jose Hernandez, Destinee Jackson, Christopher Kokitka, Tasheania Lee, Terriona Lee, Octavia Meeks-Colen, Howard Monroe, Joselyine Muregwa, Shamia Sanford, Dezhanay Simmons, Fay’Quan Stearns, Omarri Vargas, De’Andre Watkins, Jaytionna Wells, Daevon Williams, Ma’Tye Williams, Talbert Williams, Malaina Wittenberg

Tech Team: Gia Lewis, Diamond Luster, Da’von Martin, Arthur Mullins, Naseya Owens, Richard Russell, Aaryan Stewart, Michael Stewart, Dawuan Weatherspoon, Christion White, Amarealis Wilson

Very special thanks to Councilpersons: Anthony Brancatelli, Joe Cimperman, Phyllis Cleveland, Kevin Conwell, Brian J. Cummins, Brian Kazy, Martin J. Keane, Mamie J. Mitchell, Terrell H. Pruitt, and Matt Zone

Made possible through the generous support of: Budnik Family Foundation, Cleveland Foundation, City of Cleveland, Cuyahoga Arts & Culture, Dominion Energy Solutions, Cyrus Eaton Foundation, George Gund Foundation, Howley Family Foundation, Martha Holden Jennings Foundation, KeyBank, David & Inez Myers Foundation, Ohio Arts Council, PNC Bank, Kelvin & Eleanor Smith Foundation, Thomas H. White Foundation

Thank you to our Partner Organizations: LAND studio and Youth Opportunities Unlimited

Special thanks to these Community Partners:
Art House; Bellaire-Puritas Development Corporation; Broadway Public Art; Burten, Bell, Carr Development, Inc.; City of Cleveland Department of Community Development; Cleveland Metropolitan School District; Cleveland Public Library; Cuyahoga Metropolitan Housing Authority; Detroit Shoreway Community Development Organization; Fairfax Renaissance Development Corporation; Harvard Community Services Center; Julia de Burgos Cultural Arts Center; Kamm’s Corners Development Corporation; LAND Studio; LGBT Community Center of Greater Cleveland; MyCom; Near West Family Network; Ohio City Inc.; Old Brooklyn Community Development Corporation; Omni Media; Partnership for a Safer Cleveland; Pilgrim UCC; Slavic Village Development; Starting Point; Stockyard, Clark-Fulton & Brooklyn Centre Community Development; Tremont West Development Corporation; West Park – Fairview Family YMCA; WIRE-Net; Youth Opportunities Unlimited


Date                        Location                                                                                                                           Performance Time

8/4/15     Tues        Herman Park (W 58 & Herman Ave  I  Rain Location: Cleveland Public Theatre 6415 Detroit Ave)         7pm

8/5/15     Wed        Outhwaite Community Center (2452 E 46 & Quincy Ave  I   Rain Location: Gymnasium)                          3pm

8/6/15     Thurs       Abbey Park (Abbey Ave & W 19   I   Rain Location: St. Wendelin Parish 2282 Columbus Rd)                   7pm

8/7/15     Fri            Harvard Community Services Center (18240 Harvard Ave East  I  Rain Location: Community Room)   12noon

8/7/15     Fri            Lincoln Park (W 14 & Starkweather Ave  I  Rain Location: Pilgrim Church 2592 W 14)                                7pm

8/8/15     Sat           Quincy Park (8111 Quincy Ave   I  Rain Location: Fairfax Recreation Center 2335 E 82)                             6pm

8/10/15   Mon         St. Stanislaus – Warszawa Music Festival (3649 E 65 & Forman Ave I

Rain Location: Social Center on Baxter Ave)                                                                                               7pm

8/11/15   Tues        West Park – Fairview Family YMCA (15501 Lorain Rd  I  Rain Location: YMCA Gymnasium)                       1pm

8/12/15   Wed        Denison Elementary School (3799 W 33 & Denison Ave I  Rain Location: Gymnasium)                              7pm

8/13/15   Thurs      Clark Recreation Center (5706 Clark Ave & W 58   I  Rain Location: Gymnasium)                                       12noon

8/13/15   Thurs      Robinson G. Jones Elementary School (4550 W 150 I  Rain Location: Gymnasium)                                     7pm

8/14/15   Fri           St. John’s Church (2600 Church Ave & W 26 I  Rain Location: Church)                                                            5pm